Hawke's Bay local election results: The winners and losers
Voting has just closed for this year's local body elections, with partial results expected over the next few hours.
We'll post here and on social media with all the breaking developments. Results below.
Results: (*) denotes an elected councillor
Hawke's Bay Regional Council:
Māui ki te Raki Māori Constituency (1 vacancy)
(*) Charles Lambert 808
Michelle McIlroy 654
Informal 2
Blank Voting Papers 132
Wairoa General Constituency (1 vacancy)
(*) Di Roadley 1002
Apiata (Api) Tapine 427
Informal 0
Blank Voting Papers 146
Ahuriri/Napier General Constituency (3 vacancies)
(*) Neil Kirton 10,885
(*) Martin Williams 10,118
(*) Hinewai Ormsby 8051
Mark Barham 5638
Informal 5
Blank Voting Papers 552
Heretaunga/Hastings General Constituency (3 vacancies)
(*) Jock Mackintosh 6474
(*) Sophie Siers 5986
(*) Xan Harding 4984
Craig Foss 4692
Steve Gibson 3742
Informal 14
Blank Voting Papers 403
Ngaruroro General Constituency (1 Vacancy)
(*) Jerf van Beek
Elected unopposed
Tamatea/Central Hawke's Bay General Constituency (1 Vacancy)
(*) Will Foley
Elected unopposed
Māui ki te Tonga Māori Constituency (1 vacancy)
(*) Thompson Hokianga
Elected unopposed
Hastings District Council:
Mayor (1 vacancy)
(*) Sandra Hazlehurst
Elected unopposed
Hastings-Havelock North General Ward (7 vacancies)
(*) Eileen Lawson 6030
(*) Wendy Schollum 5951
(*) Malcolm Dixon 5601
Michael Fowler 5592
(*) Kevin Watkins 5237
(*) Damon Harvey 4447
(*) Simon Nixon 4097
Rizwaana (Riz) Latiff 2962
Melanie Lorraine Petrowski 2678
Gilly Lawrence 2187
Rion Roben 2171
Alex Cameron 1975
Sayeed Ahmed 1848
Kim Priest 1814
Informal 19
Blank Voting Papers 50
Flaxmere General Ward (1 vacancy)
(*) Henry Heke 322
Michael Ngahuka 258
Marcelle Raheke 142
Victoria Fuata'i 72
Informal 7
Blank Voting Papers 21
Kahurānaki General Ward (1 vacancy)
(*) Marcus Buddo 778
John Roil 601
Informal 0
Blank Voting Papers 13
Takitimu Māori Ward (3 vacancies)
(*) Ana Apatu 828
(*) Kellie Jessup 664
(*) Renata Nepe 557
Dallas Rahui Te Ahuru Adams 467
Sarah Greening-Smith 375
Kiri Goodspeed 317
Hohepa Cooper 281
Informal 0
Blank Voting Papers 0
Mōhaka General Ward (1 vacancy)
(*) Tania Kerr
Elected unopposed
Heretaunga General Ward (2 vacancies)
(*) Alwyn Corban
(*) Ann Redstone
Elected unopposed
Poukawa Community Subdivision (1 vacancy)
(*) Vicki Scoular 439
Lilly Lawson 368
Informal 0
Blank Voting Papers 88
Flaxmere Licensing Trust (6 vacancies)
(*) Martha Greening
(*) Chrissy Hokianga
(*) Bronwen Hopkins
(*) Warwick Howie
(*) Farley Keenan
(*) Bert Lincoln
All elected unopposed.
Tūtira Community Subdivision (1 vacancy)
Abby Morley
Elected unopposed
Kaweka Community Subdivision (1 vacancy)
Isabelle Crawshaw
Elected unopposed
Maraekākaho Community Subdivision (1 vacancy)
(*) Jonathan Stockley
Elected unopposed
The voter return was 31.33 per cent, being 14,833 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.
Wairoa Council:
Mayor (1 vacancy)'
(*) Craig Little 1279
Benita Cairns 587
Simon Mutonhori 356
Murray Olsen 141
Jennifer Takuta-Moses 37
Informal 2
Blank Voting Papers 23
General Ward (3 vacancies)
(*) Denise Eaglesome-Karekare 966
(*) Jeremy Harker 951
(*) Roz Thomas 800
Hine Flood 516
Waipatu Winitana 377
Ngaire Culshaw 275
Murray Olsen 269
Informal 0
Blank Voting Papers 2
Māori Ward (3 vacancies)
Benita Cairns 532
(*) Chaans Tumataroa-Clarke 468
(*) Melissa Kaimoana 417
(*) Danika Goldsack 305
Jennifer Takuta Moses 128
Wayne Taylor 159
Informal 3
Blank Voting Papers 25
Napier City Council:
Mayor (1 vacancy)
(*) Kirsten Wise 8397
Nigel Simpson 6499
John C Smith 798
Informal 15
Blank Voting Papers 332
Ahuriri Ward (2 vacancies)
(*) Hayley Browne 1682
(*) Keith Price 1633
Louise Burnside 996
Karl Goodchild 964
Leanne Cotter-Arlidge 624
Informal 26
Blank Voting Papers 47
Onekawa-Tamatea Ward (2 vacancies)
(*) McGrath, Richard 1675
Annette Brosnan 1628
Te Kira Lawrence 646
Informal 1
Blank Voting Papers 40
Nelson Park Ward (4 vacancies)
(*) Greg Mawson 1951
(*) Maxine Boag 1817
(*) Sally Crown 1562
Julie Greig 1524
Nigel Olsen 953
Liz Gear 366
Informal 1
Blank Voting Papers 61
Taradale Ward (4 vacancies)
(*) Graeme K Taylor 5335
(*) Nigel Simpson 5226
(*) Ronda Chrystal 4619
Chad Tareha 3672
Maria Roberts 2918
Informal 1
Blank Voting Papers 120
The voter return was 37.71 per cent, being 17,331 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.
Central Hawke's Bay District Council:
Mayoralty (1 vacancy)
(*) Alex Walker
Elected unopposed
Aramoana-Ruahine Ward (4 vacancies)
(*) Tim Aitken
(*) Jerry Greer
(*) Brent Muggeridge
(*) Kate Taylor
All elected unopposed
Ruataniwha Ward (4 vacancies)
(*) Pip Burne 1780
(*) Gerard Minehan 1771
(*) Kelly Annand 1549
(*) Exham Wichman 1199
Kaye Harrison 873
Informal 1
Blank Voting Papers 2
This result is based on the counting of approximately 90 per cent of the returned votes. The progress result does not include some special votes and votes returned today that are still in transit to the processing centre. The outcome of these elections may change once all votes have been counted.
The voter return was 42.44 per cent, being 2291 votes, excluding votes in transit to the processing centre and special votes.